The qualification in the UEFA confederation was given 13 qualifying berths and 1 host berth, taken by Germany. The 52 participating nations were drawn into 4 groups of 7 and 4 groups of 6, in which double round robin play occurred. The group winners automatically qualified for Germany 2017 , while the 8 runners-up and the two best third-place teams were drawn into 5 two-legged ties, the winners of which joined the 8 group winners in Germany. These qualifiers were simulated by FIFA 14 in the Group Stage.
Group Stage [ ]
Group 1 [ ]
Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
1
England
10
7
2
1
20
5
15
23
2
Croatia
10
6
4
0
20
4
16
22
3
Albania
10
4
3
3
12
11
1
15
4
Austria
10
4
3
3
13
13
0
15
5
Andorra
10
1
2
7
6
26
-20
5
6
Kazakhstan
10
1
0
9
6
18
-12
3
Matches
Date
City
Local
Score
Visitor="100% Date City Local Score Visitor"
January 5, 2016
London
England
3-0
Albania
January 5, 2016
Astana
Kazakhstan
0-1
Austria
January 5, 2016
Andorra la Vella
Andorra
1-2
Croatia
February 7, 2016
Andorra la Vella
Andorra
1-2
England
February 7, 2016
Zagreb
Croatia
4-0
Kazakhstan
February 7, 2016
Viena
Austria
3-1
Albania
March 24, 2016
London
England
0-0
Austria
March 24, 2016
Tirana
Albania
1-1
Croatia
March 24, 2016
Astana
Kazakhstan
4-0
Andorra
April 19, 2016
Andorra la Vella
Andorra
0-0
Albania
April 19, 2016
Zagreb
Croatia
3-0
Austria
April 19, 2016
Astana
Kazakhstan
1-2
England
May 1, 2016
London
England
0-0
Croatia
May 1, 2016
Viena
Austria
4-1
Andorra
May 1, 2016
Tirana
Albania
2-0
Kazakhstan
August 12, 2016
London
England
1-0
Andorra
August 12, 2016
Tirana
Albania
4-1
Kazakhstan
August 12, 2016
Viena
Austria
1-1
Croatia
September 25, 2016
London
England
4-0
Andorra
September 25, 2016
Astana
Kazakhstan
0-2
Croatia
September 25, 2016
Tirana
Albania
1-0
Austria
October 19, 2016
Zagreb
Croatia
5-0
Andorra
October 19, 2016
Tirana
Albania
1-2
England
October 19, 2016
Viena
Austria
3-0
Kazakhstan
November 6, 2016
Viena
Austria
0-5
England
November 6, 2016
Viena
Croatia
0-0
Albania
November 6, 2016
Andorra la Vella
Andorra
1-0
Kazakhstan
December 4, 2016
Zagreb
Croatia
2-1
England
December 4, 2016
Andorra la Vella
Andorra
1-1
Austria
December 4, 2016
Astana
Kazakhstan
1-2
Albania
Group 2 [ ]
Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
1
Belgium
10
8
2
0
19
4
15
26
2
Portugal
10
6
2
2
18
8
10
20
3
Ukraine
10
4
2
4
10
10
0
14
4
Switzerland
10
3
2
5
8
11
-3
11
5
Cyprus
10
3
2
5
8
16
-8
11
6
Luxembourg
10
0
2
8
5
19
-14
2
Matches
Date
City
Local
Score
Visitor="100% Date City Local Score Visitor"
January 5, 2016
Lisbon
Portugal
1-1
Ukraine
January 5, 2016
Nicosia
Cyprus
1-1
Belgium
January 5, 2016
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
1-1
Switzerland
February 7, 2016
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
0-2
Portugal
February 7, 2016
Berna
Switzerland
0-0
Cyprus
February 7, 2016
Brussels
Belgium
3-1
Ukraine
March 24, 2016
Porto
Portugal
0-2
Belgium
March 24, 2016
Kyiv
Ukraine
1-0
Switzerland
March 24, 2016
Nicosia
Cyprus
2-1
Luxembourg
April 19, 2016
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
0-0
Ukraine
April 19, 2016
Basel
Switzerland
1-3
Belgium
April 19, 2016
Nicosia
Cyprus
0-4
Portugal
May 1, 2016
Lisbon
Portugal
2-0
Switzerland
May 1, 2016
Brussels
Belgium
3-0
Luxembourg
May 1, 2016
Kyiv
Ukraine
3-0
Cyprus
August 12, 2016
Braga
Portugal
1-2
Cyprus
August 12, 2016
Kyiv
Ukraine
2-1
Luxembourg
August 12, 2016
Brussels
Belgium
1-0
Switzerland
September 25, 2016
Brussels
Belgium
0-0
Portugal
September 25, 2016
Berna
Switzerland
0-0
Cyprus
September 25, 2016
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
0-2
Cyprus
October 19, 2016
Coimbra
Portugal
3-1
Luxembourg
October 19, 2016
Nicosia
Cyprus
0-1
Switzerland
October 19, 2016
Kyiv
Ukraine
0-1
Belgium
November 6, 2016
Geneva
Switzerland
1-2
Portugal
November 6, 2016
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
0-1
Belgium
November 6, 2016
Nicosia
Cyprus
0-1
Ukraine
December 4, 2016
Kyiv
Ukraine
1-3
Portugal
December 4, 2016
Brussels
Belgium
4-1
Cyprus
December 4, 2016
Zürich
Switzerland
3-1
Luxembourg
Group 3 [ ]
Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
1
France
10
6
3
1
22
12
10
21
2
Bosnia and Herzegovina
10
5
2
3
19
9
10
17
3
Denmark
10
5
1
4
20
12
8
16
4
Moldova
10
4
1
5
12
24
-12
13
5
Northern Ireland
10
2
5
3
15
16
-1
11
6
Faroe Islands
10
0
4
6
9
24
-15
4
Matches
Date
City
Local
Score
Visitor="100% Date City Local Score Visitor"
January 5, 2016
Paris
France
2-2
Northern Ireland
January 5, 2016
Tórshavn
Faroe Islands
1-1
Bosnia and Herzegovina
January 5, 2016
Chisinau
Moldova
0-2
Denmark
February 7, 2016
Chinisau
Moldova
2-1
France
February 7, 2016
Copenhague
Denmark
4-0
Faroe Islands
February 7, 2016
Zenica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2-1
Northern Ireland
March 24, 2016
Paris
France
3-1
Bosnia and Herzegovina
March 24, 2016
Belfast
Northern Ireland
1-0
Denmark
March 24, 2016
Tórshavn
Faroe Islands
1-2
Moldova
April 19, 2016
Chisinau
Moldova
2-2
Northern Ireland
April 19, 2016
Copenhague
Denmark
0-3
Bosnia and Herzegovina
April 19, 2016
Tórshavn
Faroe Islands
1-1
France
May 1, 2016
Paris
France
2-1
Denmark
May 1, 2016
Zenica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
5-0
Moldova
May 1, 2016
Belfast
Northern Ireland
1-0
Faroe Islands
August 12, 2016
Saint-Denis
France
3-1
Moldova
August 12, 2016
Tórshavn
Faroe Island
2-2
Denmark
August 12, 2016
Belfast
Northern Ireland
0-0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
September 25, 2016
Copenhague
Denmark
4-2
Moldova
September 25, 2016
Belfast
Northern Ireland
2-2
France
September 25, 2016
Zenica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
5-0
Faroe Islands
October 19, 2016
Zenica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0-2
France
October 19, 2016
Copenhague
Denmark
2-0
Northern Ireland
October 19, 2016
Chisinau
Moldova
2-1
Faroe Islands
November 6, 2016
Copenhague
Denmark
1-2
France
November 6, 2016
Chisinau
Moldova
1-0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
November 6, 2016
Tórshavn
Faroe Islands
2-2
Northern Ireland
December 4, 2016
Saint-Denis
France
4-1
Faroe Islands
December 4, 2016
Belfast
Northern Ireland
5-1
Moldova
December 4, 2016
Zenica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2-1
Denmark
Group 4 [ ]
Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
1
Spain
10
7
2
1
28
8
20
23
2
Greece
10
5
3
2
17
10
7
18
3
Israel
10
5
1
4
17
15
2
16
4
Liechtenstein
10
3
2
5
8
20
-12
11
5
Iceland
10
2
2
6
11
18
-7
8
6
Latvia
10
2
2
6
6
16
-10
8